QUESTION

we need a divorce lawyer who can be payed after the divorce. The husband has money, and left he with nothing . he stayed in the house with the kids.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my friend left because she couldn't bear to have the children listen to him yelling at her in front of my kids and he wouldn't leave. her lawyer told her she has to pay up front because its PA law. Cant she make her husband pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The simple reason they seek a retainer in advance is to assure sufficient funds to pay their bill.  You cannot make the husband pay the bill in advance, but can seek reimbursement.  However, that is rarely granted.  In the interim, she coudl ask for temporary alimony, APL, which will provide her some money each month. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters