QUESTION

We need to turn custody over to my mom for our son to attend school in Ohio, how do we do that?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We live in NJ and we want our son to attend school in Ohio. We realize that we need to turn custody over to my mom since she will be his main caregiver, how do we go about giving her custody of him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will need to check what Ohio law will require. In New Jersey you would be required to do an affidavit indicating that your mom is caring for your son and that him moving there is not just so that he can attend a better school, but because you cannot provide care for him.   In Ohio you may need something different and at the very least you would want your mother to be able to get your son medical treatment in an emergency.  Good Luck. 
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 9:45 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters