QUESTION

We own our own home and we own a Condo in Naples fl..all is paid for..If I leave my husband and live in the Condo can he get me for desertion?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
The short answer is, "No."  There is no cause of action, in Ohio for desertion.  However, if you re-locate to Florida and that is your "new domicile," meaning you intend to live there, you will not be able to sue him for divorce in Ohio---- and---- you will have to live in Florida, for the proper amount of time before you can sue him for divorce there. You probably should consult with an attorney before leaving to make sure you are doing things the proper way.  Otherwise, you could end up needing to file to get temporary support, or to get temporary orders to force him to pay bills or help on bills and you will potentially have a problem filing.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters