QUESTION

We planning for a non disputed mutually consent divorce from COOS county.No kids,No money or properties involved..Can we apply on our own???

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  We planning for a non disputed mutually consent divorce from COOS county.No kids,No money or properties involved..Can we apply on our own??? I am a Michigan attorney, but may be able to give you some guidance.  Most states permit parties to file divorce actions without an attorney, and will provide the parties the necessary forms.  I would suggest that you call or visit the Court and ask if they have such forms for you to file.  Also, you could call the local Bar Association to inquire whether there is a Legal Aid or Pro Bono Legal Services, who may be able to help. Stu Shafer
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters