QUESTION

We signed a notarized paper of temporary guardianship for our daughter and we ve asked for our daughter back and they wont give her to us

Asked on Apr 11th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
We want our daughter back it was handwritten and notarized and the church members r refusing to let us have her back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The processs you would go through to get your daughter back depends on a number of things. On of the most important factors is why you gave your daughter to the church members in the first place. Technically, you could just pick up your daughter at any time. However, if your child has been with the church members for more than 6 months, they could file suit to keep the child. A court would consider the child's age, how long the child has been with them, your current stability, whether you pass a drug test (including marijuana), and other factors. If you are not able to get your child back right now, you should ask for regular visits with the child, even if they are supervised by the church members. You want to show that you have been consistently trying to be in your child's life.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2020 at 3:00 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters