QUESTION

We want to get married for the medical benefits etc.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Girl friend of 14 years. Both own property.Don't live together full time.Want to keep it that way.Both have kids we want to leave our property's and assets to.Keep finances seperate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You would need an agreement prior to getting married, calling a prenuptial agreement.  An attorney is one resource and the best one, but you can check on-line for other resources for such agreements enabling you to in certain matters, deviate from what otherwise would be the law- e.g., your incomes being separate property rather than joint.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters