QUESTION

We were married for three years and separated for the last six months, how do we get divorced?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for over 3 years. For the last 6 months we are separated and don't live together. We both agreed that its time to file for divorce. We don't have any kids. This is a first marriage for both of us. We don't have any mutual assets. Whats the easiest and quickest way for us to get divorced? We found out that if both parties agreed on the same decision we can file a joined petition. How's the deal with it? What if our both annual income might be over $35,000? Please give me some information on what's the best way to get it done. Preferably something quick and less stressful. Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have what is considered an uncontested divorce. We or many other attorneys charge a flat fee for uncontested divorces.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Under Section 452 income is not relevant. The clerk has free forms. You both can do it your self.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters