QUESTION

we were married in 1998 living in her seprate property. in 2003 a HELOC was taken out on the home in both our names.my name still not on the deed.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
2009 she tranfered title to her seprate property to me alone taking her name off the title.where do i stand regarding getting have the house and not paying back the HELOC. she now claims it is still seprate property. eloc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you signed the loan agreement you're liable to repay the loan. As to whether the house is separate or marital property - on the facts you've stated it seems the house has been converted to marital property.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters