QUESTION

We were married in Georgia, I now live in Nevada. She still lives in Georgia. I want to file an uncontested divorce. Can I do it with online service

Asked on Apr 04th, 2018 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Can I file with an online documents service in Nevada courts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer, yes, but with limits.  The Nevada court would have jurisdiction over marital status (i.e., mrried or divorced) once one party has lived hee for 6 weeks, but if the other party remained in the prior marital domicile state (GA), then the courts here would generally not get jurisdiction over issues of property division, alimony, and perhaps child custody or support.  You should look over the article "The Basics of Family law Jurisdiction," posted here.  For more detailed advice, and to go over all alternatives, you should consult with a family law specialist.  And yes, you can file, but do NOT use some unlicensed paralegal "on line" service; they usually cause a lot more problems than they solve.  If yoiu are determined to go it alone, the self-help center forms can be found here.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2018 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters