QUESTION

We were never married, but he is on birth certificates. Do my kids have to see him?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am at a point that I don’t know what to do. My ex was very abusive towards me, but never our kids. We have been split up for a while and he normally bails when we have decided he will take them. There is nothing staying custodial rights or anything. Do I need to keep putting my children through seeing him when he decides it works for him? Also is there anyway for my fiancé to adopt them after we are married without my ex signing off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
As to the first question of parenting rights: An unmarried father has no parenting rights outside of a custody order. You are not required to let him see the children until he gets that order.   As to the adoption, it is possible to obtain a step-parent adoption without the father's consent (and this mostly happens when they do not contest the proceeding) but if they do contest the proceeding then it is extremely difficult to have the children adopted by another person. Even gross neglect and cruelty can be insufficient.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters