QUESTION

well living together, going through a divorce. is my soon to be ex spouse, responsible for her own bills?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
we have separate bank accounts, plus a joint one. she believes she does not have to pay her own bills. That she is only responsible for 32%. is she responsible for her own bills, as am i, but still has to contribute to our 3 children. she makes 3x more money, than do I.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the bills are in her name she is responsible for them.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters