QUESTION

went though a divorce in oct 2004 ex wife was entitled to half of my retirement when i retire from two places i worked at previously

Asked on Jun 16th, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i have no retirement from previous employers now see has contacted present employer and is requesting information about retirement now is there anything i should do or now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure anyone can answer that question without carefully reviewing the actual divorce document. One way of reading your question is that you had retirement from previous employers but that now it's gone, which depending on how it "got gone" could be a problem. I don't know that she would have a direct claim to your new retirement, but if there was money she was supposed to be entitled to and it somehow vanished,Certainly any current assets or income source, like your new retirement, is going to be on her radar.I try to stay away from answers like "you need to speak with a lawyer," but you do.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2020 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters