QUESTION

went to jail and bonded out domestic violence. how do I get a continuance?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Missouri
More details to this question:
My wife called the police and I was arrested for domestic violence. What is exactly what I need to say to get a continuance? Or if my wife is there with me NOT wanting to press charges what happens?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Appear at the court and ask the Judge for a continuance in order to obtain private counsel.  Dependeing on the judicial circuit, you may be able to call the circuit clerk's office before the court date and get a continuance without appearing at the first court date.  The prosecuting attorney is the only party who can file charges.  Your bond probably has a condition that you have no contact at all with your wife--doing so would be a vioation of your bond, and it might get revoked.  If your wife doesn't want to cooperate with the prosecution, she should call their office and let them know.  If it goes to trial, she could always invoke her marital privilege not to testify against her husband. This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters