QUESTION

Were seperated and she's still in the home

Asked on Dec 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My name is on the mortgage and she can't aford to refinance and take my name off, I can't buy my own home becouse I'm still on the mortgage. The mediator wrote up a document and it says I only get one third of the profit on the home when it sells and I am responsible for 50% of any repairs over 500.00. The house is underwater and the mortgage is into its 15th year out of 30. I have asked her to remove me from the responsibility of repairing the home and I would leave my name on the mortgage. She is refusing. She is also getting 100% of the tax right off and I am paying 1k a month for child support. We have three kids and they live in the house, I don't want to kick them out by forcing a sale but I don't want to be responsible for her house. If we get seperate attorneys can a judge force me keep my name on the mortgage? I know it doesn't matter but she had an affair and asked me to leave the home:(
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is possible that the judge you order you to stay on the mortgage, especially when the house is under water. why are you only getting 30% of the house profits when it sells.  It is also important to have clear guidelines on when she is required to sell. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters