QUESTION

What action can I take if know that that I have been misrepresented by a lawyer?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
It depends on the extent of the misrepresentation.  If it involved what is considered "legal malpractice" then you could potentially file a civil suit against the attorney for damages you suffered through the malpractice.   If you believe that the attorney broke any ethical obligation, you can also contact the Attorney Greivance Committee.  You can locate the applicable office here:  http://www.courts.state.ny.us/ip/attorneygrievance/complaints.shtml
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters