QUESTION

What action should be taken against a non-custodial parent lying about visitation?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Did they lie under oath? That would possibly be perjury.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
How do the lies affect visitation? That is the issue. If he isn't picking up the kids, it doesn't matter why, he isn't picking them up. Is he picking them up but putting them in danger? Then bring a motion for contempt or to modify the order.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
I'll need more detail before I can answer this question usefully.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
Find proof of the lie and talk to an attorney.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters