QUESTION

What actions can I take if I just want my name off the loan and to get my money back?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Our divorce decree states that she is fully responsible for the car and is going to refinance the vehicle. She didn't pay the notes and got repossessed. I took responsibility and paid the fees and months of notes she didn't. Now that I'm starting to get settled, she comes and takes the car threatening that she will file a stolen vehicle report for that vehicle. I don't want the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One possible remedy would be to return to court to enforce her responsibility to pay for the car.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters