QUESTION

What age are children allowed to decide which parent they want to live with in New York?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have a 10 year old daughter that has been asking to come live with me (dad) instead of her mom. Her mom said that in NY she is not old enough to decide. She will be 11 in May.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Hi   Typically, a judge will consider the wishes of a child in his/her early teens -- usually 13 or 14 is the winner.   11 and 12 are on the fence unless the child is particularly mature and verbal about his or her wishes.   A child about to turn 11 may be too young for a judge to weigh her decision as much as the judge's own considered judgment about the appropriate place for a child to live. A judge will also consider what is in the child's best interests.  If there are reasons why having your daughter live with her mother is contra-indicated, that information should be brought to the attention of a judge.  If the decision to live with you has nothing to do with her mother's fitness as a parent, then I don't feel comfortable telling you that a judge will sufficiently weigh your daughter's wishes at this stage of her life.   However, in a couple of years, you should feel fairly confident that her wishes would be dispositive unless a judge believes that she is being manipulated by you to move to your house -- obviously, this is not what we would want a judge to conclude!  If the desire to live with you is entirely for the appropriate reasons, a judge will give weight to your daughter's wishes at that point.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters