QUESTION

what age can a child decide which parent to live with

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I often hear this question.  The answer is that there is no age when a child can decide which parent to live with.  The court can change physical care (often called custody) only when there are substantial changes in factors bearing on the case which was not anticipated at the time of the court order.  Age is not a substantial change which was not anticipated at the time of the court order.  However, other changes may occur that combined with the age may allow the court to reconsider physical care.  If so, the court may listen to the choice of the child.
Answered on May 18th, 2014 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters