QUESTION

What age can a child decide which parent to live with even if a restraining order is active?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
The father is only allowed supervised visits by his parents when his daughter comes on the weekend, court ordered from the mother. She is now 12. When can she legally make the choice to live with her father?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
When she is 18. There is no set age for this, it depends upon the maturity of the child. It is only one of many factors that the court uses, and it is not the determinative factor.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Kids choice by itself is not enough. If you want the child to testify you need court approval.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters