QUESTION

What all is required to sign over rights to a child?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2018 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If we live in Tennessee and the child lives in New York what is needed to sign over rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Your question is not quite detailed enough to answer.   Whose child? Yours? Parental rights are only voluntarily surrendered as part of an adoption, and so the adoption attorney can likely explain.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2018 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters