QUESTION

What am I entitled to after 13 years of marriage?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband went to see an attorney. He said I was only entitled to 20% of the worth of the home. He had the house when we got married. It was later refinanced in both our names. He was told since he makes the payments and pays the bills that I am only entitled to 20%. Really after 13 years?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

I would disagree. You may also be able to obtain alimony. If you have minor children, then child support also.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is too broad to give you a specific answer.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
False. Go see your own attorney. You are basically entitled to approximately one-half of all payments made on the house during your marriage so long as those payments were made from earnings from either you or your husband. Do not hesitate.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
The answer to you question is that you should consult yourself with an experienced family law attorney, who can review your matter and advise you. The answer to this question will depend on where you reside.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Your husband is not necessarily right, nor is he necessarily quoting his lawyer correctly. Generally you are entitled to one-half of the increase in value of the house since the marriage, and similarly as to other assets. You should consult a skilled family lawyer who represents your interests and only your interestsand soon.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think he is trying to bamboozle you. More than likely, since you lived there, you are entitled to half the value of the house and other property, including any retirement he has. Of course, he is also entitled to one-half of any retirement you have. The one-half is short hand and you need to talk with an attorney to figure out exactly what you are entitled to.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Unless the payments were made with separate property, not earnings his assertion is incorrect.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he refinanced the home and put it in your name chances are its marital property subject to split 50-50.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, what he has told you is incorrect. If you refinanced and your name was added to the deed and mortgage, in Florida you are now entitled to half of the house, regardless of the value of the house at mortgage. Even if you are not in Florida, you need to consult with an attorney before agreeing to anything; otherwise, you could be giving up valuable rights.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters