QUESTION

What am I entitled to after 19 years of marriage?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been with my husband for 22 years, married 19. We are going to be divorcing and I need to know what I am entitled to? He is looking into refinancing the house with just his name, as I cannot afford the house. Am I entitled to anything to help me get back on my feet? I am currently not living in the house, but still paying him the exact amount that I was when I was in the house. I am honestly broke and don't know how I am going to manage. We have two kids in college (ages 21 & 19) that live in the house during the summer and breaks. The older one would like to move in with me when I find my own place. I don't know exactly what I should be doing, I cannot exactly afford a lawyer right now with still giving him money. Any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You may be entitled half or more of the marital estate. See a divorce attorney immediately.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:35 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters