QUESTION

What am I entitled to and how can I find out if my husband is hiding money?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
After 34 years of marriage, I have learned that my husband has had an affair. He is retired from the government and has thrift savings. I really don't know much about his money although he does save but I don't where. We live in Maryland.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are entitled to your marital share of all property accumulated during the marriage, including your share of his pension and TSP.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters