QUESTION

What am I entitled to as far as assets, retirement and child support in divorce?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
He is now retired military. We have two children, ages 12 and 8. This is our second marriage to each other. We have been married this time for 8 years. We married in Vegas and have been living in NC for the last three years. He wants to sign separation papers by end of year and he wants to move to CT.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is a huge question. There are plenty of quirks in the law that may change some of these answers, but in general: 1. You are entitled to half of the property acquired during the marriage. That includes land, houses, cars, savings accounts, checking accounts, investments, etc. 2. You are entitled to half of the military pension and/or other retirement earned during the marriage. 3. Child support is calculated using your income, his income and the North Carolina child support guidelines. Try going to the NC Child Support Enforcement home page. They have a free child support calculator that lets you put the information in and will give you the child support amount. With an active service member, there is also housing and other allotments to consider as income when calculating child support. 4. Child custody is something that depends on the circumstances with the parents. If he is planning to relocate, and the kids have been in North Carolina for most of their lives, you will have a good argument to keep them here with you and let him have visitation. Steve Palm? Please note our new address: The Palm? Law Firm, P.A. 5 W. Hargett St., Suite 507 Raleigh, NC 27601 Tel. (919) 803-4512 Fax (919) 803-4516 steve@raleighdivorcehelp.com www.raleighdivorcehelp.com Confidential - This electronic message and any attached files are confidential and are intended solely for the use of the addressee(s) named above. This communication may contain material protected by attorney-client, work product, or other privileges. If you are not the intended recipient or person responsible for delivering this confidential communication to the intended recipient(s), and/or you have received this communication in error, then any review, use, dissemination, forwarding, printing, copying, or other distribution of this email message and any attached files is strictly prohibited! If you have received this confidential communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by reply email message and permanently delete the original message. IRS Circular 230 Notice: To ensure compliant with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any tax advice contained in this communication or in any attachment herein is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to any party any tax-related matter addressed in this communication or any attachment herein.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters