QUESTION

What am I entitled to if I divorce my husband?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
Husband left and moved in with another woman. He quit his job that furnished the home where me and our children lived and left me with nothing. He was the sole provider.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All divorces are fact driven. See and attorney now.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half of the community property, one-half of the community debt, child support and, in Idaho, possibly spousal maintenance. You really need to talk with a local attorney. Given the situation, you may be able to get husband to pay your attorney fees and the family bills.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, you are entitled to one half of anything that was acquired during the marriage, as well as responsible for one half of any debt incurred, regardless of whose name it is in. You may also be entitled to alimony and child support. You need to speak with an attorney though in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Only a judge can answer your question; you are probably entitled to child support at a minimum.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters