QUESTION

What am I entitled to if we have been marries for 12 years?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois. The house I live in is in a trust under my wife's name. She also owns some property which is worth at least $100,000. My wife has always been the bread winner in our marriage. She is a professional and I am more like a laborer. My wife wants a divorce. Any help regarding this would be great. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled divorce attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need, as well as a quote to represent you. Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
If the property was purchased during the marriage, there is a presumption that it is marital property. The title is not relevant to division. So the start would be 1/2 of the assets, if not more.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters