QUESTION

What am I entitled to in a divorce PA. Been married for 2 years with a home purchased after we were married.

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
A divorce action generally is both to dissolve the marriage and to divide the assets of the marriage.  In a short marriage, there may be little to divide, but if you own a home together, there may be some equity in it.  Unless there is some information you are not sharing, it should be a simple divorce.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters