QUESTION

What am i supposed to do if my kids refuse to go?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2016 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Long story short, we just modified our order because my ex wanted a lower amount in child support. The order has finally been placed after a year. During that time my ex talked to my kids about signing over his rights and also asked them if they want to continue going to his house for visitation. 3 of the 4 said no they don't want to go. They are dead set and have refused to go with him several times. I told their counselors that if it comes down to having to physically force them to go I just won't do it because he has done allot of things to make them afraid of him and I will not jeopardize their safe place that they feel with me. He has alienated 2 of my children and has not spoke to them in almost 2 months, now that the order has been placed he is telling me that I will be on contempt of they don't go. He has admitted to giving them the option to say no and I have video proof of that and now they are all refusing to go. What am I supposed to do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about your problems and difficulties; issues where the children are involved, and where there are claims of parental alienation can be extremely damaging for the children, and extremely trying for you. What you need to do is get these issues into the court, with the children's counselors and a visitation evaluator to address the problems and issues. You don't really have any other choice if you want to keep the children safe and out of all of the pulling and manipulations. You do need to understand that keeping things the way they are will be damaging to your children, and could be used against by your ex, as he is already threatening to do. He could even allege you are abusing the children by putting them in the middle (I have seen it happen). So, you really need to get moving forward. It would be best for you to hire experience family law counsel. I may be able to assist you, if you choose.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters