QUESTION

What are a Grandparents Rights in Pennsylvania?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My dad is an alcoholic whose judgment is not the greatest. Does he have any rights as a grandparent to see my four kids? He does not and has never had a standing relationship with them, he doesn't even know when their birthdays are. He sees them at most six times a year and that is only if I bring them down to see him. He does not come to our home. He is upset because he demanded he be allowed to see the kids for Christmas and I stated we had other plans with my biological dad and his family. So now he is saying we are keeping his grandkids from him and said he is taking us to court for visitation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Yes, your father can seek visitation through the courts, but you obviously, would have the right to defend any action.  If you can prove that his involvement would be too disruptive to your and your children's lives, you may be able to prevent contact that you do not agree to.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters