QUESTION

what are an unwed mothers rights to her child in california?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in girloy my babys father lives in san jose. My daughter is staying with me and i she is under my care and i have her under my medical and i provide the daycare for her. i recently just moved her out of the daycare she was in which was in san jose and into a daycare mor closer to gilroy. he father did not approve because we were under a verbal agreement to have her 1 week with him and 1 with me. But it is too hard to get to san jose for me and she needs to be in daycare every week and he cant bring her. i wanted to do mon-fri with me and weekends with him but he is not cooperating and not listening. I wanted to know what rights i have as the mother in california Im not trying to take her away from him but due to me working in morgan hill and living in gilroy and the child care under my name i had to switch her daycare. I just wanted to know whats the best thing to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When you have children and are not married, you require a Paternity Action, also called a 'petition to establish parentage'.  This will address custody, visitation and support for the child.  This will be a court order, as opposed to what you have currently which is simply a verbal agreement.  It is best that you speak with an attorney who can explain your legal rights.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters