QUESTION

What are considered reasonable accommodations for a 11 -year girl to have overnight visits with her father in a 1-bedroom apartment?

Asked on May 14th, 2021 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am a single mother and have been taking care of my daughter since birth but now the court has ordered some trial visitations with the father. I am fine with it. I have some concerns: Do I have a right to asked the father to have a real bed and dresser or a nightstand for my daughter in his 1-bedroom apartment? My daughter has become a woman and would not have any privacy with her personal female items. Can I ask the judge to withhold overnight visits until my daughter can have her own night stand and a real bed not a twin blow-up or can ask for no overnights until my daughter can have her own bedroom?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The question does not have a specific answr -- for example, the Nevada Supreme Court has said that no parent should have his or her rights terminated simply for being poor, and it is considered a good thing for a child to have a relationship with both parents.  That said, there are minimums for the safety and adequacy of accommodations for a child, especially one heading into puberty.  Can you ask for those restrictions?  Sure.  Whether it is reasonable, and what a judge is likely to do, would require a much more thorough review of the history and reality of the case -- you probably should have a full consultation with a family law specialist, going over the full hsitory and all court orders, before deciding on a course of action.
Answered on May 15th, 2021 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters