QUESTION

what are grounds for adulter,how do you prove adultery, and can your children be called as witnesses?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife has been spending a lot of time with her male distant cousin, sneaking around to meet with him, lying about seeing him even after I catch doing the opposite,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adultry can be proven by circumstantial evidence and is a fault ground for divorce in S.C.  Depending on the age of the children, the family court will make that determination.  I suggest you find a reputable family law attorney in your area. This answer does neither create a lawyer/client relationship nor does it constitute legal advice. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq.  Attorney in Charleston, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters