QUESTION

What are her rights taking the child out of state if she wants to leave her abusive husband?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
She is a stay at home mom and has no financial support or family. She has family in another state who can help her. She could also get employment here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there is a divorce case or custody case pending then there is a restraining order preventing moving the child from California. If there is no court case, then the child can be removed from the state. The mother should make sure that the father can contact her to avoid possible legal problems.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters