QUESTION

What are his chances for getting shared custody of my son?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
He hasn’t been there, only seen him twice ask to see him only twice and only contacts me every 5 months. He says he’ll get it because I lost my daughter 6 years ago because of messed up reasons. I have grown since then but he is a sex offender felony knowledge of a juvenile. I did DNA for child support but now he won’t share custody out of spite that I can.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Talk to a lawyer. In Missouri, being a felony sex offender is a hard hurdle to cross, especially if the underlying offense involved children.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters