QUESTION

What are immigration and marriage laws in the US?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Before meeting me, my boyfriend got himself an arranged marriage to a woman from Pakistan. It was not a sham green card marriage, he married her because he felt he had no luck with women in America, and the woman he married was a close friend of his families back in Pakistan. They got married in January of 2013, but she did not arrive in America until April 2013. Apparently once she got here he felt he made a mistake, he wasn't comfortable with her or her way of living (for ex, constantly cleaning, cooking, doing his laundry, basic housewife stuff). I and he met in July, and things just happened. He didn't want to lie to anyone, so he announced at a dinner with his family that he fell in love with someone else and planned on getting divorced from this woman as soon as he possibly can. Her family from Pakistan didn't like this obviously, so they all ended up coming to an agreement that she could continue living with him, and he'd keep up his end of responsibilities. Those include showing her around, teaching her how to use public transportation, and assisting her in a job search. She stated numerous times that she was fine with it all as long as she got her permanent status here. I and she have actually spoken numerous times and I even met her couple of weeks ago and she greeted me with a hug. Along with that, we exchanged gifts with each other for their Eid Holiday a couple of weeks ago. This entire time, I was under the impression that they had a trial separation happening. It turns out, only he signed the document and she only verbally agreed. Now out of nowhere, her family is demanding a lot of things. It turns out the entire time she was complaining to her family about how she's being treated (being stuck in the house a few days a week while he's out with me, or always being on the phone with me). They now want him to cut off all ties with me and act like a real husband to her, which includes going to couples therapy.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He married her for apparently legitimate reasons. If the marriage isn't working, he needs to divorce her. If he doesn't want to do that, then he should stop seeing you and try to make the marriage work. You have no legal leg to stand on and he sounds like he just uses women for his convenience. There is no law to protect you. You're carrying on an affair with a married man. What her family wants etc. is all cultural stuff and none of it has any legal validity. And you have no claims. He and his wife will have to make a decision about the marriage.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Oklahoma is a no fault divorce state. If he wants a divorce he can get one. His wife can make it take longer and cost more money but he can get a divorce if that is what he wants. It sounds like her family is trying to scare him into continuing to provide for their daughter. I am not am immigration attorney so I cannot advise him on the effect a divorce would have on her immigration status. It is his decision on how he wants to proceed so he should contact a divorce attorney and/or an immigration attorney.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters