QUESTION

What are legal options to obtain temporary custody of grandchildren

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have had my granchildren living with me for about a yr now. My daughter their only parent is now sick and may not be able to care for them. What are my options in fl?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   I am sorry to hear about your daughter.The easiest method to obtain temporary custody is through  Chapter 651 FLorida Statutes .  It allows temporary custody by an extended family member on a temporary basis.  It continues until such time as the paretns file an action to terminate the relationship.      If the parent(s) agree it is a relatively easy procedure.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Broward/Boca Raton info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters