QUESTION

What are legal ramifications, if any, of getting married twice, in 2 different states, to the same person?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
In 1992 we eloped. One year later, 1993, we had a big wedding. We were young and stupid and didn't want family to know about the marriage when we eloped and got another marriage license in another state. Now, after 24 years, we want a divorce. We've never acknowledged the first marriage, even to ourselves and I don't recall the exact date. We used the second marriage’s date for any legal document.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Without more detail, no comment is possible on the "legal documents" you mention last, but since most such are only interested in status (married or not) which date you used for being married is probably not relevant. As to the main question, if the original elopement was legal, as you indicate, it is the actual marriage and the second is not a problem, it is just irrelevant. A single divorce will dissolve your marriage regardless.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It is called bigamy.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters