QUESTION
What are my benefits if I will file a marital rape case?
Asked on Sep 14th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Want to know what I am entitled to after 14 years of marriage to this man?
1 ANSWER
Bruce Provda
It is hard to say what you are entitled to as it is not just the length of the marriage that is a factor in asset distribution. As for marital rape, you would need to give your attorney all the facts that would make this a part of the divorce action. Also any other allegations of abuse you might have against your husband.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:54 AM