QUESTION

what are my chances a judge will grant me my move away request

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
i am seeking for the judge to grant me a move away request. we have joint custody. my ex husband the father of my 2 kids had agreed to let me move but just recently changed his mind. i just got married to the father of my youngest (3rd baby) he is a marine and got stationed in virginia. i live in california. my ex has been unemployed for about for about 6 months now he does not give me any child support for our kids. my ex has just recently joined the army. he will be leaving in a month or so what are my chances that the judge will grant me my request also i am a full time mom
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your ex just joined the army then it doesn't appear that it would be reasonable for a judge to not allow you to move away.  However, you still need to file a Request for Order to legally allow the move and to change the existing custody order.  The change would mean that your ex would get visitation and how & when would need to be discussed.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters