QUESTION

What are my chances if I were to take her to court for our kid?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Me and her werent married. I am on the birth certificate and had to do all of the the stuff at the hospital. We live in oklahoma and that is where my daughter was born. I have a job, a car, steady income, steady place to live, and have had some college. She has no job, no car, no money, and her highest completed education was like 9th grade. She doesnt have a GED and I also have proof that her last bf was a druggy for the fact that he got arrested while they were together for it. I dont want to have to take her to court but something has to change. One minute I can come over and visite and the next she is telling me to get out and that I can never see my daughter again. I just want to know what my chances would be like if I were to go to court. I havent done it yet cause I was afraid that she would automatically win since she is the mother and then it would just make things even worse for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial and Family Law Attorney serving Erie, PA
2 Awards
It totally depends on what you mean by winning.  If you want full custody, I would need a lot more information about both of you and your child to be able to hazzard a guess.   On the other hand, if you want to establish the absolute right to see your child and to have your child with you for set periods of time on a regular and enforceable basis, putting an end to her controlling games and mood swings, your chances of winning are excellent if you don't have skeletons in your closet, such as drugs, sex offender, domestic abuse, etc.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters