QUESTION

What are my chances in court on getting full custody of my daughter?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
The mother has broken the court ordered visitation and has taken our daughter out of the state and refuses to disclose her location. And when she did give me an address it was a fake address. I know what she is doing can be considered kidnapping, so my question is; will sole custody be given to me when I take her to court or will it be something that we have to go to court over to ask for full custody and if the judge says no to full custody could I still get joint custody?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, the judge will order her to return the child. Since she does not live in the state, you will have primary custody. Given what the mother has done, it is possible the judge will only give her supervised visitation in the future. But you need to go to court and ask for her to be held in contempt now, not 3 months from now.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I know absolutely nothing about your case, other than the few sentences you have written. I have no idea. You need the services of a family law attorney.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to go to Court and its decision cannot be predicted on the meager facts provided, other than to say if the mother is violating orders and secreting the child such will be very detrimental to her case.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
They will probably punish her with attorney fees and maybe jail time first. The second or third time she may loose custody. But you do not get to step three before you go through steps one and two. Some times in cases like this you get a custody order right away cause mom doesn't show up. And then when the FBI finds her you get the kids.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters