QUESTION

What are my chances of gaining custody of my 4yr old son? His mom has full physical custody and we have joint legal custody.

Asked on May 13th, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
mom has a long history of mental illness and has been place on 72 hr. holds twice in the last year. mom has borderline persoality disorder with a history of self mutilation, eating disorder, and severe depression. I myself have none of these issues and no criminal record. Our son is well taken care of by her, however I am deeply scared that could all change any given day. mom does provide basic food, shelter, clothing. but her own personal health and safety may jepordize our childs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The chances are pretty fair you could get custody.  But, there is no guaranty.  It is worth pursuing to protect your son.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters