QUESTION

What are my chances of getting a divorce if I don't have an attorney?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I filed for a divorce. My husband contested it by filing adultery against me. I have no attorney. What are my chances of winning?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
In California, one can get a divorce without cause. It does not matter about who committed adultery, or who has a lawyer. You can still file for a divorce and handle the matter yourself. However, an attorney will be able to navigate through the court easier and assist you so that all of your rights are protected.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Adultery is not relevant in California divorce cases. third: All you have to do is file your papers and serve him with them. The court will make sure your rights are covered
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Little Chute, WI at Van Hoof Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
Wisconsin is a no-fault state. You should be able to get a divorce whether he wants one or not as long as you can honestly testify your marriage is irretrievably broken. Forms to do it yourself are available on-line at the Wisconsin Court System. You can also hire PRO SE TODAY to help you prepare the papers or hire an attorney. You may also obtain free advice if your county has a voluntary program to assist like Outagamie and Winnebago Counties.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
In California dissolution is no fault and the reasons for the break up of the marriage are irrelevant. One party can not prevent the other from obtaining a dissolution.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your chances of getting divorced are pretty good, but your chances of getting your share of the community property are probably pretty low.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
DIVORCE IS EASY IT ONLY TAKES ONE PARTY TO GET A DIVORCE.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
In California adultery is irrelevant. You can get a divorce citing irreconcilable differences and he cant stop you.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No one wins a divorce, however, in your case I would suspect that one is going to be granted eventually. The question is what are the terms that will be incorporated in the judgment or settlement. You do need an attorney.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Frankly, there is no winning in divorce. However, no matter what grounds were alleged, a divorce most likely will be entered. In Illinois, there is a statutory separation period required before a couple may attain a divorce on the grounds of irreconcilable differences. However, if you allege grounds such as adultery, then there is no waiting period. If you are adamantly opposed to a divorce being granted on the grounds of adultery, then you should retain counsel immediately. A lawyer will able to gather more information from you and will likely be able to negotiate a more amenable divorce.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters