QUESTION

What are my chances of getting custody of my 5 year old nephew?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am wondering if I have any legal standing in getting custody of my 5 year old nephew. He was removed from his mother's care about 2 years ago because of neglect and sole custody was given to his father. His father is currently homeless and my nephew has been living with me for about a month now. Is it possible for me to petition for custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you should contact an attorney and request guardianship.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters