QUESTION

What are my chances of getting full custody if the father has been in prison for eight years?

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am going to be filling for full sole custody of my 7 year old son, his father has been in prison for 8 years. He will be getting released next year in February. He thinks that just because he is getting released he will run what I do with my son & pick him up whenever he feels like it, he told me that if I move out my house that my son can't go live with me and for his mom to raise my son? So I am going to file for full sole custody & divorce what are the chances ? I do not mind him visiting I'm not trying to take that away from him but I rather be on the safe side & mind you his charges are very violent crimes. What are my chances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There will be no question that you will get sole legal and physical custody. He may get supervised visitation. MAY. Not will.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters