QUESTION

What are my chances of getting my child back from my mom?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I signed custody to my mom in 2008. Now, I have my life together. I already have my other child. I have been clean for two years. I just want my family back. I was told in Maryland, they prefer the parents. I just served my mom with court papers. She said she would give her back when I had my life together now she is fighting me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A lot depends on the jurisdiction, as well as the age of the child, everyone's respective living arrangements, as well as the amount of contact you have had with the child since 2008, and the child's relationship with your mother. There are a number of other factors involved.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters