QUESTION

What are my chances of getting my children back if they were adopted?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My 3 oldest children were adopted by my mother in 2006 due to me not being able to care for them. I had them at a very young age and was in trouble with the law. I have all that taken care of now and I want my children back. My mother is 65 years old and has a lot of health problems. What are my chances?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot reverse an adoption, but might seek the cooperation of your mother as your assistance should relieve her of some burdens.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
You probably can't get them back. Maybe if you filed for guardianship and your mother agreed.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You have to re-adopt them back.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your only chance is for you to adopt them. You don't have the right to take them back.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If your mother formally adopted your children, your parental rights were terminated with the adoption. Depending on the relationship you now have with your mother, you may be able to re-adopt them or your mother may consent you becoming their guardian. It sounds like some arrangements will have to be made if your mother is having significant health issues. You should seek the advise of an attorney in this matter.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The appellate time is long gone. If she did an adoption , not a guardianship, it would be impossible.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters