QUESTION

What are my chances of getting sole custody of my child?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2011 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Iโ€™d like to get full custody of my daughter who is 3 years old. She lives with me and I have been taking care of her without the father seeing as he lives in another state and has done nothing for her at all .he had seen her 2 or3 times within the first week of her life and moved to Texas. I know he has a history of drugs and from what he has posted on public web sites he is still into drugs. What do I do and what are my chances of winning?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate and Estate Planning Attorney serving Stratford, CT
2 Awards
It's extremely difficult to get, even when one parent is fairly despicable. Connecticut courts favor both parents having as active a role as possible in life of child.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters