QUESTION

What are my chances of keeping visitation supervised?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex has mental health issues. I have a witness to testify that he brought a gun to his cousins house stating that he was going after me and my current boyfriend. He used to grow marijuana in his backyard and him and his entire family smoke it together like some bonding activity. I and a friend of mine have witnessed him blow marijuana smoke in an infant’s face. He failed his hair follicle test. He has threatened suicide on many occasions but I only have proof of once. He is also dating a 15 year old at this time. He is 19, graduated but lives with his mother. I am told that even with all of this evidence and testimony, I have little chance of keeping visitation supervised. I am scared for my daughter to be subjected to their lifestyle.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Your chances are good.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2016 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Without an attorney you will be lost. With one, something might be possible to try to keep supervised visitation.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds as if you have adequate cause for concern. Hire a lawyer so that your case can be properly presented to the Judge.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters